Audit Protocol Edited
[…] If the covered entity maintains a website, observe the website to determine if the notice of privacy practices is prominently displayed and available. If the covered entity provides the notice of privacy practices by email, obtain and review an example of an agreement to receive the notice via e-mail. N/A Privacy
§164.520 §164.520 - Notice of Privacy Practices for PHI §164.520(c)(4) Covered entities that participate in organized health care arrangements may comply with this section by a joint notice, provided that: (1) The covered entities participating in the organized health care arrangement agree to abide by the terms of the notice with respect to protected health information created or received by the covered entity as part of its participation in the organized health care arrangement. (2) The joint notice meets the implementation specifications in paragraph (b) of this section, except that the statements required by this section may be altered to reflect the fact that the notice covers more than one covered entity: (i) Describes with reasonable specificity the covered entities, or class of entities, to which the joint notice applies; (ii) Describes with reasonable specificity the service delivery sites, or classes of service delivery sites, to which the joint notice applies; and (iii) If applicable, states that the covered entities participating in the organized health care arrangement will share protected health information with each other, as necessary to carry out treatment, payment, or health care operations relating to the organized health care arrangement. (3) The covered entities included in the joint notice must provide the notice to individuals in accordance with the applicable implementation specifications of paragraph (c) of this section. Provision of the joint notice to an individual by any one of the covered entities included in the joint notice will satisfy the provision requirement of paragraph (c) of this section with respect to all others covered by the joint notice. Joint Notice by Separate Covered Entities Covered entities that participate in organized health care arrangements: Inquire of management as to whether a joint notice of privacy practices meets the minimum requirements set forth by the HIPAA Privacy Standards.